Viewing Picks for May 25, 2013

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
St. Kilda Saints vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Arena Football
Philadelphia Soul at Tampa Bay Storm — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Boxing
World Championship Boxing, London, England
Super Middleweights: Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler — HBO, 6 p.m.

College Baseball
ACC Tournament, Durham, NC
Pool Play
Florida State vs. Virginia — Fox Sports Net-regional, 11 a.m.
Miami vs. Clemson — Fox Sports Net-regional, 3 p.m.
North Carolina vs. North Carolina State — Fox Sports Net-regional, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Minneapolis, MN
Semifinals
Nebraska vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Indiana vs. Nebraska/Ohio State winner — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Big 12 Tournament, Oklahoma City, OK
Pool Play
Baylor vs. Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central, 10 a.m.
Oklahoma vs. Kansas State — Fox College Sports Central, 1:30 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Central, 5 p.m.
Kansas vs. TCU — Fox College Sports Central, 8:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Championship, Normal IL
Illinois State vs. Wichita State — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

SEC Tournament, Hoover, AL
Semifinals
LSU vs. Arkansas — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State — ESPNews, 5 p.m.

West Coast Conference Championship, Stockton, CA
San Francisco vs. San Diego — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

College Lacrosse
NCAA Division I Championship, Philadelphia, PA
Semifinals
Cornell vs. Duke — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Denver vs. Syracuse — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

College Softball
NCAA Division I Tournament
Super Regionals

Ann Arbor Super Regional, Ann Arbor, MI
Game 2: Michigan vs. Louisiana-Lafayette — ESPNU, noon
Game 3: Michigan vs. Louisiana-Lafayette — ESPN, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Austin Super Regional, Austin, TX
Game 1: Texas vs. Florida State — ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Eugene Super Regional, Eugene, OR
Game 1: Oregon vs. Nebraska — ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Gainesville Super Regional, Gainesville, FL
Game 1: Florida vs. UAB — ESPN1, 1 p.m.

Tempe Super Regional, Tempe, AZ
Game 1: Arizona State vs. Kentucky — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Giro d'Italia
Stage 20: Silandro to Tre Cime di Lavaredo — beIN Sport, 8:30 a.m.

Tour of Belgium
Stage 4: Eau d'Heure Lakaes — Universal Sports, 8:30 a.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Monaco, Monte-Carlo, Principality of Monaco
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 8 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
BMW PGA Championship, Surrey, England
Third Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Champions Tour
Senior PGA Championship, St. Louis, MO
Third Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour
Colonial Invitational, Fort Worth, TX
Third Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Bahamas Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas

Third Round — Golf Channel, 3

IndyCar
Indy 500 Festival Parade — NBC Sports Network, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2 Prelims — FX, 8 p.m.
UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2 — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Post Fight Show — Fuel, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Oakland at Houston — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati — WGN America, 4 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at New York Mets or Philadelphia at Washington or St. Louis at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

Interleague
Miami at Chicago White Sox — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Player Poll — Fox, 6:30 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
Nationwide Series
History 300, Charlotte, NC
Qualifying — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Race — ABC, 2:45 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte, NC
Final Practice — Speed, 1 p.m.

Trackside at: Charlotte — Speed, 6 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Finals
Game 3: San Antonio at Memphis — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NBA GameTime: Spurs/Grizzlies, Game 3 Postgame — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 5: New York Rangers at Boston — NBC Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

Western Conference Semifinals
Game 5: Detroit at Chicago — NBC, 8 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Soccer
Friendly, New York, NY
Manchester United vs. Chelsea — Fox Soccer, 6 p.m.

MLS
DC United vs. Portland — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Final, Wembley Stadium, London, England

Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayern Munich — Fox, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
30 for 30: Survive and Advance — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
ESPN Sports Saturday — ABC, 5:30 p.m.
Fastest — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
Senna — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Brussels Open, Brussels, Belgium
Final — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Final — Tennis Channel, 3:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Open de Nice Cote D'Azur, Nice, France
Final — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Power Horse Cup, Dusseldorf, Germany
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, New York, NY
Adidas Grand Prix — NBC, 1 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast