Viewing Picks for May 24, 2013

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Collingwood Magpies vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.
Port Adelaide Power vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 p.m.

College Baseball
ACC Tournament, Durham, NC
Pool Play
NC State vs. Miami — Fox Sports Net-regional, 11 a.m.
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech– Fox Sports Net-regional, 3 p.m.
Clemson vs. North Carolina– Fox Sports Net-regional, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Minneapolis, MN
Semifinals
Illinois vs. Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Nebraska vs. Illinois/Minnesota winner — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Big 12 Tournament, Oklahoma City, OK
Pool Play
Oklahoma vs. Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central, 10 a.m.
Kansas State vs. Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 1:30 p.m.
West Virginia vs. TCU — Fox College Sports Central, 5 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Central, 8:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

College Softball
NCAA Division I Tournament
Super Regionals

Ann Arbor Super Regional, Ann Arbor, MI
Game 1: Michigan vs. Louisiana-Lafayette — ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Austin Super Regional, Austin, TX
Game 1: Texas vs. Florida State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Columbia Super Regional, Columbia, MO
Game 2: Washington vs. Missouri — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Game 3: Washington vs. Missouri — ESPN, 9 p.m. (if necessary)

Knoxville Super Regional, Knoxville, TN
Game 1: Tennessee vs. Alabama — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Norman Super Regional, Norman, OK
Game 2: Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Game 3: Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M — ESPN, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Cycling
Tour of Belgium
Stage 3: Beveren (time trial) — Universal Sports, 8:30 a.m.

Giro d'Italia
Stage 19: Ponte di Legno to Val Martello — beIN Sport, 9:30 a.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Monaco, Monte-Carlo, Principality of Monaco
Practice 2 — NBC Sports Network, 11:30 p.m. (delayed)

Golf
European PGA Tour
BMW PGA Championship, Surrey, England
Second Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.

Champions Tour
Senior PGA Championship, St. Louis, MO
Second Round — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
Colonial Invitational, Fort Worth, TX
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Bahamas Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas
Second Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

19th Hole — Golf Channel, midnight

IndyCar
Indianapolis 500, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 11 a.m.
Indy Lights Freedom 100 — NBC Sports Network, noon
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2 — Fuel, 6 p.m.
UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2-Weigh-in — Fuel, 7 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati — WGN America, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Finals
Game 2: Indiana at Miami — TNT, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Pacers/Heat, Game 2 Postgame — NBA TV, 11 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 5: Ottawa at Pittsburgh — NBC Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL on the Fly — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Sky Sports News — Fox Soccer, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — NBC Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Best of ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Crossover with Michelle Beadle — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.
UNITE (The Final Days) — ESPNU, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Brussels Open, Brussels, Belgium
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m. & 10 a.m.

ATP Tour
Open de Nice Cote D'Azur, Nice, France
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m. & 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Power Horse Cup, Dusseldorf, Germany
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

 

WNBA
Indiana Fever at San Antonio Silver Stars — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast