Viewing Picks for May 18, 2013

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Orlando Predators at Philadelphia Soul — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Collingwood Magpies vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 p.m.
Carlton Blues vs. Port Adelaide Power — Fox Soccer, 11 p.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Atlantic City, NJ
Jr. Welterweight Fight
Lamont Peterson vs. Lucas Martin Matthysse — Showtime, 9:15 p.m.

All-Access: Mayweather vs. Guerrero: Epilogue — Showtime, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Central Florida at East Carolina — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Atlantic, 11 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Louisville — ESPNU, noon
Michigan at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Mississippi at LSU — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Baylor at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific, 1 p.m.
Texas A&M at Tennessee — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Kentucky at Missouri — Fox College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
St. Mary's at BYU — BYU TV, 3 p.m.
Clemson at Florida State — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Cincinnati — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Texas at TCU — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 4:30 p.m.
Oregon State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network, 5 p.m.
Oklahoma at Kansas State — Fox College Sports Central, 7:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Cal State-Fullerton — Fox College Sports Pacific, 9 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

College Lacrosse
NCAA Men's Division I Tournament
Quarterfinals, College Park, MD
Ohio State vs. Cornell — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Yale vs. Syracuse — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NCAA Women's Division I Tournament
Quarterfinal, Evanston, IL
Penn State at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Paintball
2013 National Collegiate Paintball Championship — CBS Sports Network, noon

College Softball
NCAA Division I Tournament
Austin Regional, Austin, TX
Texas vs. South Carolina — Longhorn Network, noon

College Station Regional, College Station, TX
Texas A&M vs. Baylor — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Arizona vs. Penn — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Winner's Bracket — ESPNews, 8 p.m.

Tempe Regional, Tempe, AZ
Arizona State vs. Georgia — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
San Diego State vs. San Jose State — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
Winner's Bracket — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

Cycling
Giro d'Italia
Stage 14: Derver to Bardonecchia — beIN Sport, 9:30 a.m.

Tour of California
Stage 7: Livermore to Mt. Diablo — NBC Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
World Match Play Championship, Kavarna, Bulgaria
Round of 16 — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.

PGA Tour
Byron Nelson Championship, Irving, TX
Third Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
BMW Charity Pro-Am, Greer, SC
Third Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Mobile Bay Classic, Mobile, AL
Third Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Hockey
2013 IIHF World Championships, Stockholm, Sweden
Semifinal
United States vs. Switzerland — NBC Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Horse Racing
Preakness Stakes, Baltimore, MD
138th Preakness Stakes — NBC, 4 p.m.

Preakness Stakes Prep — NBC Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
Preakness Post Show — NBC Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Indianapolis 500, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying Sessions — NBC Sports Network, 11 a.m. & 4:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold-Prelims — Fuel, 6 p.m.
UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold-Main Event — FX, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Anaheim Angels or Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox, 4 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati Reds at Philadelphia — Fox, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Colorado — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — Fox, 3 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
All-Star Race, Concord, NC
Race — Speed, 7 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Special Edition: All-Star Preview — Speed, 4 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: NASCAR All-Star Race — Speed, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: The All-Star Race — Speed, 11 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinal
Game 6: New York at Indiana — ESPN, 8 p.m.

NBA GameTime: Knicks/Pacers, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinals
Game 2: Detroit at Chicago — NBC, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Los Angeles at San Jose — NBC Sports Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 3:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Plays of the Week: First Round — NHL Network, 9 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Babe Ruth: The Man, the Myth and the Legend — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
The Clemente Effect — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Internazionali BNL d'Italia (Italian Open), Rome, Italy
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. & 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Internazionali BNL d'Italia (Italian Open), Rome, Italy
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m. & 2 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Shanghai, Communist China
Shanghai — Universal Sports, 8 a.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast