All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Orlando Predators at Philadelphia Soul — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Collingwood Magpies vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 p.m.
Carlton Blues vs. Port Adelaide Power — Fox Soccer, 11 p.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Atlantic City, NJ
Jr. Welterweight Fight
Lamont Peterson vs. Lucas Martin Matthysse — Showtime, 9:15 p.m.

All-Access: Mayweather vs. Guerrero: Epilogue — Showtime, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Central Florida at East Carolina — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Atlantic, 11 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Louisville — ESPNU, noon
Michigan at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Mississippi at LSU — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Baylor at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific, 1 p.m.
Texas A&M at Tennessee — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Kentucky at Missouri — Fox College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
St. Mary's at BYU — BYU TV, 3 p.m.
Clemson at Florida State — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Cincinnati — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Texas at TCU — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 4:30 p.m.
Oregon State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network, 5 p.m.
Oklahoma at Kansas State — Fox College Sports Central, 7:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Cal State-Fullerton — Fox College Sports Pacific, 9 p.m.

College Lacrosse
NCAA Men's Division I Tournament
Quarterfinals, College Park, MD
Ohio State vs. Cornell — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Yale vs. Syracuse — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NCAA Women's Division I Tournament
Quarterfinal, Evanston, IL
Penn State at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Paintball
2013 National Collegiate Paintball Championship — CBS Sports Network, noon

College Softball
NCAA Division I Tournament
Austin Regional, Austin, TX
Texas vs. South Carolina — Longhorn Network, noon

College Station Regional, College Station, TX
Texas A&M vs. Baylor — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Arizona vs. Penn — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Winner's Bracket — ESPNews, 8 p.m.

Tempe Regional, Tempe, AZ
Arizona State vs. Georgia — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
San Diego State vs. San Jose State — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
Winner's Bracket — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

Cycling
Giro d'Italia
Stage 14: Derver to Bardonecchia — beIN Sport, 9:30 a.m.

Tour of California
Stage 7: Livermore to Mt. Diablo — NBC Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
World Match Play Championship, Kavarna, Bulgaria
Round of 16 — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.

PGA Tour
Byron Nelson Championship, Irving, TX
Third Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
BMW Charity Pro-Am, Greer, SC
Third Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Mobile Bay Classic, Mobile, AL
Third Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Hockey
2013 IIHF World Championships, Stockholm, Sweden
Semifinal
United States vs. Switzerland — NBC Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Horse Racing
Preakness Stakes, Baltimore, MD
138th Preakness Stakes — NBC, 4 p.m.

Preakness Stakes Prep — NBC Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
Preakness Post Show — NBC Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Indianapolis 500, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying Sessions — NBC Sports Network, 11 a.m. & 4:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold-Prelims — Fuel, 6 p.m.
UFC on FX 8: Belfort vs. Rockhold-Main Event — FX, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Anaheim Angels or Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox, 4 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati Reds at Philadelphia — Fox, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Colorado — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — Fox, 3 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
All-Star Race, Concord, NC
Race — Speed, 7 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Special Edition: All-Star Preview — Speed, 4 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: NASCAR All-Star Race — Speed, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: The All-Star Race — Speed, 11 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinal
Game 6: New York at Indiana — ESPN, 8 p.m.

NBA GameTime: Knicks/Pacers, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinals
Game 2: Detroit at Chicago — NBC, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Los Angeles at San Jose — NBC Sports Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 3:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Plays of the Week: First Round — NHL Network, 9 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Babe Ruth: The Man, the Myth and the Legend — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
The Clemente Effect — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Internazionali BNL d'Italia (Italian Open), Rome, Italy
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. & 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Internazionali BNL d'Italia (Italian Open), Rome, Italy
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m. & 2 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Shanghai, Communist China
Shanghai — Universal Sports, 8 a.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.