Viewing Picks for March 22, 2013

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
NCAA Tournament, 2nd Round
East Region
Dayton, OH
Temple vs. North Carolina State — TBS, 1:40 p.m.
Indiana vs. James Madison — TBS, 4:10 p.m.

Austin, TX
Pacific vs. Miami (FL) — TNT, 2:10 p.m.
Illinois vs. Colorado — TNT, 4:40 p.m.

Midwest Region
Philadelphia, PA
Albany vs. Duke — CBS, 12:10 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Creighton — CBS, 2:40 p.m.

South Region
Philadelphia, PA
Georgetown vs. Florida Gulf Coast — TBS, 6:50 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. San Diego State — TBS, 9:20 p.m.

Kansas City, MO
North Carolina vs. Villanova — TNT, 7:20 p.m.
Western Kentucky vs. Kansas — TNT, 9:50 p.m.

Austin, TX
Northwestern State vs. Florida — truTV, 7:27 p.m.
UCLA vs. Minnesota — truTV, 9:57 p.m.

West Region
Kansas City, MO
Mississippi vs. Wisconsin — truTV, 12:40 p.m.
Kansas State vs. LaSalle — truTV, 3:10 p.m.

Dayton, OH
Iona vs. Ohio State — CBS, 7:15 p.m.
Iowa State vs. Notre Dame — CBS, 9:45 p.m.

NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 11 a.m.
Tournament Countdown : ESPNU College Basketball Whiparound — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.
College GameDay — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NCAA Press Conferences — truTV, 6:30 p.m.
NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 7 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
College GameDay Scoreboard — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

National Invitation Tournament
2nd Round
Arizona State at Baylor — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Stony Brook at Iowa — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

College Hockey
ECAC Championship, Atlantic City, NJ
Brown vs. Quinnipiac — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 4 p.m.
Union vs. Yale — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey East Championship, Boston, MA
UMass-Lowell vs. Providence — NBC Sports Network, 5 p.m.
Boston College vs. Boston University — NBC Sports Network, 8 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Yale at Princeton — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Championship, Des Moines, IA
Quarterfinals — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Semifinals — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Champions Tour
Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, Biloxi, MS
First Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

European PGA Tour
Malaysian Open, Kuala Lampur, Malaysia
Second Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m. (same day coverage)

Kia Classic, Carlsbad, CA
Second Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Orlando, FL
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

19th Hole — Golf Channel, midnight

MLB Spring Training
Detroit vs. Washington — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee — WGN America, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Anaheim Angels — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Philadelphia — MLB Network, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland — MLB Network, midnight (same night coverage)

Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

Nationwide Series, Fontana, CA
Final Practice — Speed, 4:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series, Fontana, CA
Practice — Speed, 2:30 p.m.
Qualifying — Speed, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Miami — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New York Islanders — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBC Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

2014 FIFA World Cup Qualifying
Barranquilla, Colombia
Colombia vs. Bolivia — beIN Sport, 3:55 p.m.

Gijon, Spain
Spain vs. Finland — ESPN2, 3:55 p.m.

Montevideo, Uruguay
Uruguay vs. Paraguay — beIN Sport, 5:55 p.m.

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Argentina vs. Venezuela — beIN Sport, 7:55 p.m.

Commerce City, CO
United States vs. Costa Rica — ESPN, 9:45 p.m.

Lima, Peru
Peru vs. Chile — beIN Sport, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
The 'Lights — NBC Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — NBC Sports Network, 4 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.

Sony Open, Miami, FL
Second Round — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.