Viewing Picks for March 14, 2013

viewingpickshockey

 

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men's
ACC Tournament, Greensboro, NC
1st Round
Boston College vs. Georgia Tech — ACC Network/ESPNU, noon
Virginia Tech vs. North Carolina State — ACC Network/ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.
Wake Forest vs. Maryland — ACC Network/ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Clemson vs. Florida State — ACC Network/ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Tournament, Brooklyn, NY
1st Round
Richmond vs. Charlotte — NBC Sports Network, noon
Butler vs. Dayton — NBC Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.
Xavier vs. St. Joseph's — NBC Sports Network, 7 p.m.
UMass vs. George Washington — NBC Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Big East Tournament, New York, NY
Quarterfinals
Georgetown vs. Cincinnati — ESPN, noon
Pittsburgh vs. Syracuse — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Louisville vs. Villanova — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Marquette vs. Notre Dame — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Chicago, IL
1st Round
Illinois vs. Minnesota — Big Ten Network, noon
Michigan vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Purdue vs. Nebraska — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Iowa vs. Northwestern — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Big Ten Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
Big Ten Game Break — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Big Ten Finale '12-'13 — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament, Kansas City, MO
Quarterfinals
Oklahoma vs. Iowa State — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Kansas vs. Texas Tech — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Kansas State vs. Texas — Big 12 Network, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Baylor — Big 12 Network, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Tournament, Anaheim, CA
Quarterfinals
Pacific vs. Cal-Santa Barbara — Fox College Sports Pacific, 3 p.m.
Cal-Poly vs. Cal-Davis — Fox College Sports Pacific, 5:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine vs. Hawaii — Fox College Sports Pacific, 11:30 p.m.
Long Beach State vs. Cal State-Fullerton — Fox College Sports Pacific, 1:30 a.m. (Friday, delayed)

Conference USA Tournament, Tulsa, OK
Quarterfinals
Southern Mississippi vs. UAB — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
UTEP vs. Houston — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
Memphis vs. Marshall — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
East Carolina vs. Tulsa — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals
Arizona State vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network, 3 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network, 5:30 p.m.
Utah vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network, 9 p.m.
Oregon vs. Washington — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.

SEC Tournament, Nashville, TN

2nd Round
Georgia vs. LSU — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Mississippi State — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Vanderbilt vs. Arkansas — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Missouri vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 10 p.m.

Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU World Championships, London, Ontario, Canada
Women's Short Program — Universal Sports, 1 p.m.
Dance Short Program — Universal Sports, 7 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Avantha Masters, New Dehli, India
1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
Tampa Bay Championship, Palm Harbor, FL
1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Phoenix, AZ
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 360: Road to the Championships — Spike, 11 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. St. Louis — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Anaheim Angels — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

World Baseball Classic
Pool 2, 2nd Round, Miami, FL
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NBA
Dallas at San Antonio — TNT, 8 p.m.
New York at Portland — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Washington at Carolina — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBC Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
The 'Lights — NBC Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), noon
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Crossover — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, CA
Women's Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.
Men's Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m. & 10 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 16, 2nd Leg
Rubin Kazan vs. Levante — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:50 p.m.
Internazionale vs. Tottenham Hotspur — Fox Soccer, 2 p.m.
Chelsea vs. Steaua Bucuresti — Fox Soccer, 4 p.m.
Newcastle United vs. Anji — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 p.m.
Lazio vs. Stuttgart — Fox Soccer, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)
Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Basel — Fox Soccer Plus, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)
Fenerbahçe vs. Plzen — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight (delayed)

UEFA Europa League Pregame — Fox Soccer, 1:30 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast