All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Sydney Swans vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.
Gold Coast Suns vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 p.m.

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Jacksonville, FL
Sergio Mora vs. Grzegorz Proksa — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL
Hamilton at Toronto — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
B.C. at Calgary — ESPN3, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.

FIFA U-20 World Cup
Group D, Gaziantep, Turkey
Mali vs. Mexico — ESPNU, 10:45 a.m.

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone, England
Practice — NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Irish Open, Maynooth Ireland
Second Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

Champions Tour
Senior Players Championship, Pittsburgh, PA
Second Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
U.S. Women's Open, Southampton, NY
Second Round — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour
AT&T National, Bethesda, MD
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
United Leasing Championship, Newburgh, IN
Second Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

19th Hole — Golf Channel, midnight

IndyCar
Firestone Lights Series
Iowa Speedway 100, Newton, IA
Race — NBC Sports Network, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Minnesota — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Cincinnati at Texas — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Seattle — WGN America, 10 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Nationwide Series
Feed the Children 300, Sparta, KY
Qualifying — Speed, 3:30 p.m.
Race — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Quaker State 400, Sparta, KY
Practice — Speed, 11:30 a.m.
Final Practice — Speed, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — Speed, 5 p.m.

NASCAR Live: Kentucky — Speed, 12:30 p.m. & 3 p.m.
Trackside at Kentucky — Speed, 6:30 p.m.
NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.

NBA
NBA Rooks: Passing the Torch — NBA TV, 7:30 a.m.
2013 Eastern Conference Draft Review — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
2013 Western Conference Draft Review — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NHL
NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Rugby
Sevens World Cup, Moscow, Russia
Day 1 — Universal Sports, 7 a.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 9 a.m./NBC Sports Network, 10:30 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, noon
Sky Sports News — Fox Soccer, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — NBC Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Best of ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Crossover with Michelle Beadle — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Sky Sports News — Fox Soccer, 7 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Splinters — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, England
Gentlemen's and Ladies' Second and Third Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.

Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.