Viewing Picks for June 22, 2013

All Times Eastern

24 Hour of Le Mans
Saturday, Part 1 — Speed, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, Part 2 — Speed, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Part 3 — Speed, 7:30 p.m

Arena Football
Arizona Rattlers at San Jose CyberCats — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
St. Kilda Saints vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, New York, NY
WBA World Welterweight Championship: Paul Malignaggi vs. Adrien Broner — Showtime, 9 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
BMW International Open, Munich, Germany
Third Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

PGA Tour
Travelers Championship, Cromwell, CT
Third Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour
Encompass Championship, Glenview, IL
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
NW Arkansas Championship, Rogers, AR
Second Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Horse Racing
Royal Ascot, Ascot Racecourse, Ascot, England
Day Five — beIN Sport, 9:30 a.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Boston at Detroit or Minnesota at Cleveland — Fox, 7:15 p.m

National League
Colorado at Washington — MLB Network, noon
Cincinnati at Arizona  or Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

Interleague
Houston at Chicago Cubs — WGN America, 4 p.m.
Texas at St. Louis — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Player Poll– Fox, 6:30 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

MLL Lacrosse
Chesapeake Bayhawks at Charlotte Hounds — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Ohio Machine at Denver Outlaws — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Nationwide Series
Sargento 200, Elkhart, WI

Qualifying — ESPN2, noon
Race — ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, CA
Qualifying– Speed, 2 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Final
Game 5: Boston Bruins at Chicago Blackhawks — NBC, 8 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Stanley Cup Final Pregame — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 11 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Stanley Cup Final Postgame — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA Confederations Cup
Group A, Salvador, Brazil
Italy vs. Brazil — ESPN, 2:30 p.m./UniMás, 3 p.m.
Group A, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Japan vs. Mexico — ESPNews/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m./Univision, 3 p.m.

FIFA U-20 World Cup
Group D, Gaziantep, Turkey
Mexico vs. Greece– ESPN, 10:45 a.m.
Group C, Trabzon, Turkey
El Salvador vs. Turkey — ESPNU, 1:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
ESPN Sports Saturday — ABC, 4 p.m.
Elevate — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Sky Sports News — Fox Soccer, 7 p.m.
The Express Xtra — beIN Sport, 8 p.m.
The Announcement — ESPN Classic, 8:30 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
AEGON International Open, Eastbourne, England
Final — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

WTA Tour
Topshelf Open, Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Final — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
AEGON International Open, Eastbourne, England
Final — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Topshelf Open, Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Track & Field
U.S. Outdoor Championships, Des Moines, IA
Day 4 — Universal Sports, 4 p.m./NBC Sports Network, 5 p.m.

WNBA
Chicago Sky at Indiana Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast