All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Arizona Rattlers at Orlando Predators — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Geelong Cats vs. Hawthorn Hawks — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

College Baseball
Cape Cod League
Chatham Anglers vs. Harwich Mariners — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 8: Castres to Ax 3 Domaines — NBC, 8 a.m.
Enhanced Coverage — NBC Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Germany, Nurburgring, Germany
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 8 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Open de France, Paris, France
Third Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Greenbrier Classic, White Sulphur Springs, WV
Third Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, England — beIN Sport, 9 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman: Prelims — FX, 8 p.m.
UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman: Main Event — Pay Per View, 10 p.m.

UFC Post Fight Show: UFC 162 — Fuel, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
American League
Baltimore at New York Yankees or Minnesota at Toronto — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay or Houston at Texas — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Boston at Anaheim Angels — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

National League
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — WGN America, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia or New York Mets at Milwaukee or Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB All-Star Selection Show — Fox, 6:30 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLL Lacrosse
Charlotte Hounds at Boston Cannons — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, FL
Race — TNT, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay — Speed, 4:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green — TNT, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Daytona — Speed, approximately 11 p.m. or immediately following TNT's coverage

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
Exhibition
Messi All-Stars vs. World All-Stars — ESPN, 7 p.m.

FIFA U-20 World Cup
Quarterfinals
France vs. Uzbekistan — ESPNU, 10:45 a.m.
Spain vs. Uruguay — ESPNU, 1:45 p.m.

MLS
Vancouver vs. Seattle — NBC Sports Network, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Renée — ESPN Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Her Story — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Nine for IX: Venus vs. — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Unmatched — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, England
Ladies' Singles Final: Sabine Lisicki vs. Marion Bartoli — ESPN, 9 a.m./ABC, 3 p.m.

Breakfast at Wimbledon — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Paris, France
Meeting Areva — Universal Sports, 2 p.m.

WNBA
San Antonio Silver Stars at Los Angeles Sparks — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
Connecticut Sun at Indiana Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.