All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Essendon Bombers vs. Hawthorn Hawks — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.
Melbourne Demons vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Beach Volleyball
World Series of Beach Volleyball, Long Beach, CA
Women's Grand Slam Semifinal #1 — Universal Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Women's Grand Slam Bronze Medal Game — Universal Sports, 5 p.m.
Women's Grand Slam Semifinal #2 & Final; Men's Grand Slam Quarterfinals — NBC Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Lincoln, CA
Carlos Burgos vs. Yakubu Amidu — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL
Calgary Stampeders at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — TSN/ESPN3, 8 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Hungary, Budapest, Hungary
Practice — NBC Sports Network, 8 a.m.

Golf
Senior Open Championship, Southport, England
Second Round — ESPN2, noon

U.S. Junior Amatuer, Truckee, CA
Day 5 — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Boise Open, Boise, ID
Second Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

19 Hole — Golf Channel, midnight

MLB
National League
St. Louis at Atlanta — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at San Francisco — WGN America, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Philadelphia at Detroit — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Nationwide Series
Indiana 250, Indianapolis, IN
Practice — Speed, 10:30 a.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Brickyard 400, Indianapolis, IN
Practice — Speed, 11:30 a.m.

NFL
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
International Club Friendly, Osaka, Japan
Cerezo Osaka vs. Manchester United — Fox Soccer, 5:55 a.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 9 a.m./NBC Sports Network, 9:30 a.m. (joined in progress)
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Crossover with Michelle Beadle — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Surfing
US Open — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Suisse Open, Gstaad, Switzerland
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m. & 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

US Open Series
ATP Tour
Atlanta Open, Atlanta, GA
Quarterfinal 2 — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Quarterfinal 3 — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinal 4 — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m.

ATP Tour
Croatia Open Umag, Umag, Croatia
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

US Open Series
WTA Tour
Bank of the West Classic, Stanford, CA
Quarterfinal — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Quarterfinal — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m. (delayed)

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, London, England
Sainsbury's Anniversary Games — Universal Sports, 3 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.