All Times Eastern

College Football
ESPNU SEC Football Preview Show — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
ESPNU Big Ten Football Preview Show — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Big Ten Football Preview: Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
ESPNU ACC Football Preview Show — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
ESPNU Pac-12 Football Preview Show — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Cycling
USA Pro Challenge
Stage 2: Aspen to Breckenridge, CO — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

Golf
Golf Channel Academy: Brad Faxon-Putting Fundamentals — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Golf's Greatest Rounds: 2010 Tour Championship — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Little League World Series
Williamsport, PA
Consolation Game
Europe & Africa (Brno, Czech Republic) vs. Great Lakes (Grosse Pointe, MI) — ESPN, 1 p.m.

International Pool
Asia-Pacific (Taoyuan, Taiwan) vs. Latin America (Aguadulce, Panama) — ESPN, 4 p.m.

United States Pool
Southeast (Nashville, TN) vs. Northwest (Sammamish, WA) — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Cincinnati — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cincinnati Bengals — HBO, 10 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Champions League
Playoff, 1st Leg
Pacos de Ferreira vs. Zenit — Fox Soccer/Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.
PSV Eindhoven vs. AC Milan — Fox Sports 1, 2:30 p.m.
Lyon vs. Real Sociedad — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 p.m.
Viktoria Plzen vs. Maribor — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Sports 1/Fox Sports 2/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights — Fox Sports 2, midnight

CONCACAF Champions League
Group Play
W Connection vs. Houston Dynamo — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Cartaginés — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.
CD Victoria vs. Tijuana — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), noon
Sports Dash — NBCSN, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Crowd Goes Wild — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Crossover with Michelle Beadle — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Fox Football Daily — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
Sport Science: NFL Season Preview — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Nine for IX: The '99ers — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel — HBO, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.

Tennis
U.S. Open, New York, NY
Qualifying — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

WNBA
Minnesota Lynx at Atlanta Dream — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Sparks at Seattle Storm — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.