All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Miami, OK
Javier Fortuna vs. Luis Franco — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Edmonton Eskimos — NBC Sports Network, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Cape Cod League
Bourne Braves vs. Farmouth Commodores — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 6:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
Women's British Open, Fife, Scotland
Second Round — ESPN2, 9 a.m.

Web.com Tour
Mylan Classic, Columbus, OH
Second Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

Champions Tour
3M Championship, Blaine, MN
First Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
WGC Bridgestone Invitational, Akron, OH
Second Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
Reno-Tahoe Open, Reno, NV
Second Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

19th Hole — Golf Channel, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Horse Racing
Glorious Goodwood, West Sussex, England
Day 4 — beIN Sport, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB
National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — WGN America, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Cincinnati — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Interleague
Arizona at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Road to Canton: Warren Sapp-Relentless — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Class for the Ages — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Top 10 Greatest Hands — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
2013 Joan Gamper Trophy, Barcelona, Spain
Barcelona vs. Santos — beIN Sport, 3 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBC Sports Network, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Crossover with Michelle Beadle — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Fox Soccer News — Fox Soccer, 10 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Swimming & Water Polo
FINA World Championships, Barcelona, Spain
Women's Water Polo, Bronze Medal Game — Universal Sports, 10:30 a.m.
Swimming Finals — Universal Sports, noon
Women's Water Polo, Gold Medal Game — Universal Sports, 4 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Kitzbühel Cup, Kitzbühel, Austria
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

U.S. Open Series
ATP Tour
Citi Open, Washington, DC
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m. & 9 p.m./ESPN2, 4 p.m. & 7 p.m.

U.S. Open Series
WTA Tour
Southern California Open, Carlsbad, CA
Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 11 p.m./Tennis Channel, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

WNBA
San Antonio Silver Stars at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.