Viewing Picks for August 17, 2013

All Times Eastern

America's Cup
Louis Vuitton Cup, San Francisco, CA
Final
Race 1 & 2 — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Arena Football
Arena Bowl XXVI, Orlando, FL
Philadelphia Soul vs. Arizona Rattlers — CBS, 1 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Essendon Bombers vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Baseball
Cal Ripken World Series, Aberdeen, MD
U.S. Championship
New England (New Milford, CT) vs. Southeast (West Raleigh, NC) — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

International Championship
Mexico vs. Japan — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

Senior League World Series, Bangor, ME
Championship
Latin America (Herrera, Panama) vs. U.S. East (Kennett Square, PA) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Boxing
Boxing After Dark, Atlantic City, NJ
Darren Barker vs. Daniel Geale — HBO, 9:45 p.m.

Cycling
Eneco Tour
Stage 6: Riemst to Aywaille — Universal Sports, 9:30 a.m.

Golf
Solheim Cup, Parker, CO
Day Two — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship, Greensboro, NC
Third Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

U.S. Amateur, Brookline, MA
Semifinals — NBC, 4 p.m.

Champions Tour
Dick's Sporting Goods Open, Endicott, NY
Second Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Gymnastics
U.S. Championships, Hartford, CT
Women's All-Around — NBC, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Summer at Saratoga, Saratoga Springs, NY
Alabama and Sword Dancer Invitational — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Little League World Series
Loser's Bracket, Williamsport, PA
International Pool
Caribbean (San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico) vs. Australia (Perth) — ESPN, noon
Canada (Ottawa, Ontario) vs. Europe & Africa (Brno, Czech Republic) — ESPN, 6 p.m.

United States Pool
Northwest (Sammarish, WA) vs. Southeast (Nashville, TN) — ABC, 3 p.m.
Great Lakes (Grosse Point, MI) vs. Midwest (Urbandale, IA) — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night, Boston, MA
Shogun vs. Sonnen: Prefight — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Shogun vs. Sonnen: Prelims — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
Shogun vs. Sonnen: Main Event — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — Fox, 4 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota — WGN America, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Detroit — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Pittsburgh or St. Louis at Chciago Cubs — Fox, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Philadelphia — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — Fox, 3 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Michigan 400, Brooklyn, MI
Practice — Fox Sports 1, 8:30 a.m.
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Michigan National Guard 200, Brooklyn, MI
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 9:30 a.m.
Race — Fox Sports 1, 12:30 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, OH
Qualifying — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
Race — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 2 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Dallas at Arizona — NFL Network, 4:30 p.m.
Jacksonville at New York Jets — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Seattle — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Soccer
English Premier League
Liverpool vs. Stoke City — NBCSN, 7:45 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Aston Villa — NBCSN/mun2, 10 a.m.
Norwich vs. Everton — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Fulham — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Cardiff — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Manchester United — NBC/mun2, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:45 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.

MLS
New York vs. Philadelphia — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NWSL
Western New York Flash vs. Boston Breakers — Fox Soccer, 8 p.m.

Softball
Junior League World Series, Kirkland, WA
Championship
Kirkland, WA vs. South Tampa, FL — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Boys of Summer — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Little Big Men — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
Fox Sports Live (series premiere) — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.

Tennis
U.S. Open Series
ATP/WTA Tour
Western and Southern Open, Cincinnati, OH
Men's and Women's Semifinals — ESPN2, 1 p.m. & 7 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Athletics World Championships, Moscow, Russia

Men's 200 Meters Final — NBC, noon
Highlights of Men's Marathon and Evening Session — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast