Viewing Picks for April 20, 2013

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Chicago Rush at Utah Blaze — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
West Coast Eagles vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

Boxing
Fight Night, New York
Tyson Fury vs. Steve Cunningham — NBC, 4 p.m.

Championship Boxing, San Antonio, TX
WBA/WBC Super Welterweight World Championship Unification
Canelo Alvarez vs. Austin Trout — Showtime, 10 p.m.

All Access: Mayweather vs. Guerrero: Episode 2 — Showtime, 9:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Rice at Houston — Fox Sports Net, 1:30 p.m.
Louisville at St. John's — CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Arkansas — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

College Football
Notre Dame Blue/Gold Game — NBC Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Michigan State Spring Football — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Alabama Spring Football — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Wisconsin Spring Football — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Bucknell at Colgate — CBS Sports Network, noon
Princeton at Dartmouth — Fox College Sports Atlantic, noon
Villanova at Notre Dame — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Navy at Johns Hopkins — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

College Softball
Florida State at Virginia Tech — ESPNU, noon
South Carolina at Auburn — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Formula 1
Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir, Bahrain
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 7 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Open de España, Valencia, Spain
Third Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
Heritage Classic, Hilton Head, SC
Third Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour
Greater Gwinnett Championship, Duluth, GA
Second Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LOTTE Championship, Oahu, Hawaii
Final Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Grand Prix of Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Qualifying — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC: Henderson vs. Melendez-Prelims — FX, 5 p.m.
UFC on Fox 7: Henderson vs. Melendez, Main Event — Fox, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Boston — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim Angels — Fox, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox — Fox, 3 p.m.

National League
Washington at New York Mets — Fox, 3 p.m.
Atlanta at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Philadelphia — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Player Poll — Fox, 2 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 2:20 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, noon
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series, Kansas City, MO
O'Reilly Auto Parts 250 — Speed, 2 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Round 1
Eastern Conference
Game 1: Boston at New York Knicks — ABC, 3:30 p.m.
Game 1: Chicago at Brooklyn — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Western Conference
Game 1: Golden State at Denver — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Game 1: Memphis at Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime: Celtics/Knicks, Game 1 Postgame — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Warriors/Nuggets, Game 1 Postgame — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Bulls/Nets, Game 1 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Grizzlies/Clippers, Game 1 Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

NHL
Pittsburgh at Boston — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
Toronto at Ottawa — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Washington at Montreal — NBC Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Vancouver — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL Plays of the Week: 4/13/13-4/19/13 — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer
English Championship
Watford vs. Blackburn Rovers — beIN Sport, 9:55 a.m.

English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion vs. Newcastle United — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:53 a.m.
Fulham vs. Arsenal — ESPN2, 9:55 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Everton — Fox Soccer, 10 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Wigan Athletic — Fox Soccer, noon (same day coverage)
Queens Park Rangers vs. Stoke City — Fox Soccer, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)
Swansea City vs. Southampton — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
Norwich City vs. Reading — Fox Soccer, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLS
LA Galaxy vs. Sporting KC — NBC Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

 

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Monte-Carlo Masters, Monte Carlo, Monaco
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

Federation Cup
World Group Playoff
USA vs. Sweden, Delray Beach, FL
Rubber 1, Singles — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.
Rubber 2, Singles — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

Semifinal
Italy vs. Czech Republic, Palermo, Italy
Rubber 1, Singles — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)
Rubber 1, Singles — Tennis Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast