Week 3 is upon us with an intriguing mix of non-conference and conference games on the agenda.  Pammies leader Matt Millen heads back to Columbia as Mizzou looks to rebound from their SEC debut loss in hosting Arizona State.  There are three matchups of Top 25 teams this week after zero last week.  #18 Florida visits #23 Tennessee (the site of Gameday) at 6 PM ET on ESPN, #21 Stanford plays #2 USC at 7:30 PM ET on Fox, and the ABC primetime game is #20 Notre Dame traveling to East Lansing to play #10 Michigan State.  I just can't wait till all those Fighting Irish quasi-ACC games get shoehorned into primetime television!

Thursday, September 13

7 PM- Mississippi Valley State at Southern (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

7:30 PM- Rutgers at South Florida (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

8 PM- Texas A&M-Commerce at Midwestern State (CBS Sports Net) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Lisa Byington

 

Friday, September 14

 

9 PM- Washington State at UNLV (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill

 

Saturday, September 15

 

12 PM- California at Ohio State (ABC) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

12 PM- TCU at Kansas (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

12 PM- Wake Forest at Florida State (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

12 PM- Arkansas State at Nebraska (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Lewis Johnson

12 PM- Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh (ESPNU) Tom Hart, Jon Cognemi

12 PM- Louisiana-Lafayette at Oklahoma State (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

12 PM- Northern Illinois at Army (CBS Sports Net) Ben Holden, Randy Cross, Brad Strimel

12 PM- Eastern Michigan at Purdue (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Rebecca Haarlow

12 PM- Western Michigan at Minnesota (BTN) Wayne Larrivee, Justin Conzemius, Stacey Paetz

12 PM- Charleston Southern at Illinois (BTN) Matt Shephard, J Leman, Tony Banks

12 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Auburn (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

12 PM- William & Mary at Towson (NBC Sports Net) Todd Harris, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

12:30 PM- Connecticut at Maryland (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood

12:30 PM- Presbyterian at Vanderbilt (CSS, ESPN3) Bob Neal, Cole Cubelic, Dawn Davenport

12:30 PM- Princeton at Lehigh (2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo

1 PM- Webber International at Jacksonville (CW 17) Cole Pepper, Steve Gilbert

2 PM- Drake at Indiana State (WTWO) Jason Pensky, Brent Holl

 

3 PM- Furman at Clemson (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3 PM- Tennessee Tech at Oregon (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

3 PM- UC-Davis at South Dakota State (Midco Sports Net, Big Sky TV) 

3:30 PM- Alabama at Arkansas (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

3:30 PM- Navy at Penn State (ABC/ ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

3:30 PM- North Carolina at Louisville (ABC/ ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kannell, Maria Taylor

3:30 PM- Texas A&M at SMU (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell

3:30 PM- East Carolina at Southern Miss (CBS Sports Net) Dave Ryan, Ron Zook, Evan Washburn

3:30 PM- Northern Iowa at Iowa (BTN) Tom Werme, Danan Hughes, Damon Benning

3:30 PM- Massachusetts at Michigan (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Lisa Byington

3:30 PM- Boston College at Northwestern (BTN) Josh Lewin, Jon Jansen, Evan Fitzgerald

3:30 PM- Rhode Island at Villanova (Comcast) 

3:30 PM- Liberty at Montana (Altitude, Flames Sports Net, ESPN3, Big Sky TV) Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Mark Edwards

3:30 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Montana State (Max Media, KCEB, Big Sky TV) Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, A. J. Donatoni

4 PM- Portland State at Washington (FX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis

4 PM- Miami (Ohio) at Boise State (NBC Sports Net) Paul Burmesiter, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron

4 PM- Stony Brook at Syracuse (Big East Network, ESPN3) Mark Larson, Dale Drypolcher, Danny Liedka

4 PM- Florida International at Central Florida (CSS) Bernie Guenther, Chuck Oliver, Rachel Baribeau

4:30 PM- James Madison vs. West Virginia from Landover, MD (Root Sports Pittsburgh) 

6 PM- Florida at Tennessee (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

6 PM- Penn at Lafayette (Lafayette Sports Network, ESPN3) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

 

7 PM- Arizona State at Missouri (ESPN2) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shelley Smith

7 PM- Western Kentucky at Kentucky (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Allison Williams

7 PM- North Texas at Kansas State (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Laura McKeeman

7 PM- Alabama-Birmingham at South Carolina (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau

7 PM- Bowling Green at Toledo (BCSN, ESPN3) Greg Franke, Tom Cole

7 PM- New Mexico at Texas Tech (FCS Pacific) Mike Gleason, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin

7 PM- Sam Houston State at Baylor (FCS Central) Steve Physioc, Gary Reasons, Emily Jones

7 PM- Fort Lewis at Northern Arizona (NAU-TV, Big Sky TV) Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Marc Buckhout

7:30 PM- USC at Stanford (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria

7:30 PM- Florida Atlantic at Georgia (CSS, ESPN3) Matt Stewart, Chros Doering, Angela Mallen

8 PM- Notre Dame at Michigan State (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

8 PM- Colorado at Fresno State (CBS Sports Net) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

8 PM- Ball State at Indiana (BTN) Chris Denari, Kelly Stouffer, Antwaan Randle-El

8 PM- Utah State at Wisconsin (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jay Wilson

8 PM- Idaho at LSU (Tiger Vision PPV [LA and ID only], ESPN3) Doug Greengard, Rene Nadeau

8 PM- Murray State at Missouri State (Mediacom-Springfield) Don West, Mike McClure

8 PM- North Dakota at San Diego State (KUSI) Ari Wolfe, JJ Stokes

8:30 PM- Jackson State at Texas Southern (KHOU 11.2- Houston's Bounce TV) Nick Strong, Lamont Williams

9:15 PM- Texas at Mississippi (ESPN) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza

 

10 PM- BYU at Utah (ESPN2) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Paul Carcaterra

10:30 PM- Howard at Norfolk State (ESPN3 live at 4 PM, ESPNU Delayed) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

10:30 PM- Houston at UCLA (Pac-12 Network, Pac-12 Los Angeles, Pac-12 Bay Area, Pac-12 Washington, Pac-12 Oregon, Pac-12 Rocky Mountain) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece

10:30 PM- South Carolina State at Arizona (Pac-12 Arizona) Dave Flemming, Coy Wire, Brooke Olzendam

11:59 PM- Lamar at Hawaii (Oceanic PPV, Root Sports Rocky Mountain, KBTV) Robert Kekaula, Darnell Arceneaux, Lori Santi, Dan Meisenzahl

 

ESPN3 exclusives

 

12 PM- Bethune-Cookman at Miami (FL)- Drew Fellios, Doug Graber, Tiffany Greene 

3:30 PM- Morgan State at Akron-  Dan Gutowsky, Je'rod Cherry

6 PM- South Alabama at North Carolina State- Bob Piccozi, Forrest Conoly, Sarah Stankavage

7 PM- Delaware State at Cincinnati-  Jim Barbar, John Gregory, Rontina McCann

7 PM- North Carolina Central at Duke- Dave Weekley, Stan Lewter, Beth McDade 

7 PM- Mississippi State at Troy- Shawn Kenney, John Bunting 

7 PM- Rice at Louisiana Tech- Rich Hollenberg, Ralph Friedgen

7 PM- Colorado State at San Jose State- Trey Bender, John Fina

H/T Daniel!

About Matt Yoder

Award winning sportswriter at The Comeback and Awful Announcing. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.