The Madness is here! Championship Week is already underway with these eight teams already clinching a berth in the Big Dance:
Belmont, Creighton, Davidson, Loyola (MD), Murray State, St. Mary’s, UNC Asheville, VCU
The first of the power conferences get their tournaments underway today including one of my favorite events in all of sports, the Big East Tournament at Madison Square Garden. It’s one of the best weeks in the entire sports calendar, so take it all in. Here’s your announcing schedule taking you all the way to the Selection Show on CBS this Sunday at 6 PM ET.
Tuesday March 6
Big East Conference First Round
DePaul vs Connecticut (ESPN2, noon) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Andy Katz
Pittsburgh @ St. John (ESPN2, 2:30PM) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Andy Katz
Providence vs Seton Hall (ESPNU 7PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Andy Katz
Villanova vs Rutgers (ESPNU 9:30PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Andy Katz
Big Sky Conference Semifinals
Weber State vs. Portland State (Altitude 7:30PM) Rich Winter, Jay McMillian
Montana vs. Eastern Washington (Altitude 10PM) Rich Winter, Jay McMillian
Horizon League Final: Detroit @ Valparaiso (ESPN 9PM) Mark Jones, Stephen Bardo
Sun Belt Conference Final: North Texas vs Western Kentucky (ESPN2 7:00) Adam Amin, Mark Adams
Summit League Conference Final: Western Illinois vs South Dakota State (ESPN 9PM) Clay Matvick, Bob Valvano
Pennsylvania @ Princeton* (ESPN3 7:30) Scott Graham, John Celestand
*Penn win forces one game playoff versus Harvard Saturday Night for Ivy League bid.
Wednesday March 7
Big East Conference Second Round
West Virginia vs. DePaul/UConn (ESPN Noon) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Georgetown vs Pittsburgh/St. John’s ESPN 2:30PM) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Louisville vs. Providence/Seton Hall ESPN 7PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
South Florida vs. Villanova/Rutgers ESPN 9:30PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Big 12 Conference First Round
Oklahoma vs Texas A&M (Big 12 Net 7PM) Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
Oklahoma State vs Texas Tech (Big 12 Net 7PM) Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys
Big Sky Conference Final: Montana/EWash vs Weber St/ Port St (ESPN2 9PM) Roxy Bernstein, Miles Simon
Conference USA First Round
Rice vs East Carolina (CSS 1PM) Greg Gaston, Brian Oliver
Marshall vs Southern Methodist (CSS 3:30PM) Greg Gaston, Brian Oliver
Texas-El Paso vs Houston (CSS 7:30PM) Matt Stewart, Shane Power
Alabama-Birmingham vs Tulane (CSS 10PM) Matt Stewart, Shane Power
Northeast Conference Final: Long Island University vs Robert Morris (ESPN2 7PM) Jon Sciambi, Tim Welsh
Pacific 12 Conference First Round
Washington State vs Oregon State (FSN 3PM) Kevin Calabro, Don MacLean
UCLA vs USC (FSN 5:30PM) Kevin Calabro, Don MacLean
Stanford vs Arizona State (FSN 9PM) Steve Physioc, Marques Johnson, Rebecca Haarlow
Colorado vs Utah (FSN 11:30PM) Steve Physioc, Marques Johnson, Rebecca Haarlow
Patriot League Conference Final: Bucknell vs Lehigh (CBSN 7PM) Bob Socci and Vince Curran
Thursday March 8
Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament – First Round
Maryland v Wake Forest (ESPNU 12PM) Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla, Jeannine Edwards
North Carolina St. vs. Boston College (ESPNU 2PM) Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla, Jeannine Edwards
Clemson vs. Virginia Tech (ESPNU 7PM) Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Jeannine Edwards
Miami vs. Georgia Tech (ESPNU 9PM) Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Jeannine Edwards
Big Ten Tournament – First Round
Iowa vs Illinois (BTN 11:30AM) Gus Johnson, Shon Morris
Indiana vs Penn State (BTN 1:30PM) Gus Johnson, Shon Morris
Northwestern vs Minnesota(ESPN2 5:30PM) Dave O’Brien, Dan Dakich
Purdue vs Nebraska (ESPN2 7:30PM) Dave O’Brien, Dan Dakich
Big 12 Conference Tournament – Quarterfinals
Baylor vs Kansas State (ESPN2 12:30PM) Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Kansas vs Oklahoma/Texas A&M (ESPN2 3PM) Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Missouri vs Oklahoma State/Texas Tech (Big12 Net/ESPN3 7PM) Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys, Holly Rowe
Iowa State vs Texas (Big12 Net/ESPN3 9:30PM) Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys, Holly Rowe
Big East Conference Tournament – Quarterfinals
Syracuse vs. West Virginia/DePaul/UConn (ESPN 12PM) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Cincinnati vs. Georgetown/Pittsburgh/St. Johns (ESPN 2PM) Dave Pasch, Doris Burke, Beth Mowins
Marquette vs. Louisville/Providence/Seton Hall (ESPN 7PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Notre Dame vs. South Florida/Villanova/Rutgers (ESPN 9PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Beth Mowins
Conference USA Conference Tournament – Quarterfinals
Southern Mississippi vs. Rice/East Carolina (CBSSN 1PM) Roger Twibell, Wally Szcerbiak
Tulsa vs. Marshall/SMU (CBSSN 3:30PM) Roger Twibell, Wally Szcerbiak
Memphis vs. UTEP/Houston (CBSSN 7:30PM) Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Central Florida vs. UAB/Tulane (CBSSN 10PM) Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Pacific 12 Conference Tournament – Quarterfinals
Washington vs Wash St/Oregon St (FSN3PM) TBA
Arizona vs UCLA/USC (FSN 5:30PM) TBA
California vs Stanford/Arizona St (FSN 9PM) TBA
Oregon vs Colorado/Utah (FSN 11:30PM) TBA
Mountain West Conference Tournament Quarterfinals
San Diego State vs Boise State (mtn 3PM) Rich Cellini, Joe Cravens
Colorado State vs TCU (CBSSN/mtn 5:30PM) Rich Cellini, Joe Cravens
New Mexico vs Air Force (mtn 9PM) Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler
UNLV vs Wyoming (CBSSN/mtn 11:30PM) Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler (CBSSN Joined in Progress)
Southeastern Conference Tournament First Round
LSU vs Arkansas (SEC Net/ESPN3 1PM) TBA
Alabama vs South Carolina (SEC Net/ESPN3 3:30PM) TBA
Mississippi vs Auburn (SEC Net/ESPN3 7:30PM) Dave Neal, Kara Lawson
Mississippi State vs Georgia (SEC Net/ESPN3 10PM) Dave Neal, Kara Lawson
Southland Conference Semifinals (STO 9PM/11:30PM) TBA
Friday March 9
Big Ten Conference Quarterfinals
Michigan State vs. Iowa/Illinois(ESPN 12PM) Dave O’Brien, Dan Dakich
Wisconsin vs. Indiana/Penn State (ESPN 2PM) Dave O’Brien, Dan Dakich
Michigan vs. Northwestern/Minnesota (BTN 6:30PM) Gus Johnson, Shon Morris
Ohio State vs. Purdue/Nebraska (BTN 8:30PM) Gus Johnson, Shon Morris
Atlantic Coast Conference Quarterfinals
North Carolina vs MD/WF (ESPN2 12PM) Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla, Jeannine Edwards
Virginia vs NCST/BC (ESPN2 2PM) Dan Shulman, Fran Fraschilla, Jeannine Edwards
Duke vs CLM/VT (ESPN2 7PM) Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Jeannine Edwards
Florida State vs MIA/GT (ESPN2 9PM) Mike Patrick, Len Elmore, Jeannine Edwards
Atlantic 10 Conference Quarterfinals
Temple vs. UMass/Duquense (A10 Net 12PM) TBA
St. Bonaventure vs. St. Joseph’s/Charlotte (A10 Net 2:30PM) TBA
St. Louis vs. LaSalle/Richmond (A-10 Net 6:30PM) TBA
Xavier vs. Dayton/George Washington (A-10 Net 9PM) TBA
Southeastern Conference Quarterfinals
Kentucky vs. LSU/Arkansas (SEC Net/ESPN3 1PM) Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Shannon Spake
Florida vs. Alabama/South Carolina(SEC Net/ESPN3 3:30PM) Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Shannon Spake
Tennessee vs. Mississippi/Auburn (SEC Net 7:30PM) TBA
Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi State/Georgia (SEC Net 10PM) TBA
Conference USA Conference Semifinals
Semifinal #1 (CBSSN 4PM) Roger Twibell, Wally Szcerbiak
Semifinal #2 (CBSSN 6:30PM) Dave Ryan, Pete Gillen
Big East Conference Semifinals (ESPN 7PM/9PM) Sean McDonough, Jay Bilas, Bill Raftery, Doris Burke
Big 12 Conference Semifinals (ESPNU 7:30PM/10PM) Brent Musburger, Bob Knight
Pac 12 Conference Semifinals (FSN 9PM/11:30PM)
Mountain West Conference Semifinals (CBSSN 9PM/11:30PM) Todd Harris, Steve Lappas
Western Athletic Conference Semifinals (WAC Net 9PM/11:30PM)
Big West Conference Semifinals (ESPN3 9:30PM/11:59PM) Mark Jones, Miles Simon
Saturday March 10
America East Conference Final: Vermont vs Stony Brook (ESPN2 11AM) TBA, LaPhonso Ellis
Conference USA Conference Final (CBS 11:30AM) TBA
Southeastern Conference Semifinals (ABC 1PM/3:30PM) Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Shannon Spake
Atlantic Coast Conference Semifinals (ESPN 1PM/3:30PM) Dan Shulman, L.Elmore or D.Vitale, Erin Andrews
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament Final (ESPN2 1PM) Justin Kutcher, Stephen Howard
Atlantic 10 Conference Semifinals (CBSSN 1PM/3:30PM) James Bates, Steve Wolf
Big Ten Conference Semifinals (CBS 1:30PM/4PM) TBA
Southland Conference Final (ESPN2 3PM) Carter Blackburn, Dereck Whittenberg
Pacific 12 Conference Final (CBS 6PM) TBA
Big 12 Conference Final (ESPN 6PM) Brent Musburger, Bob Knight, Holly Rowe
Mountain West Conference Final (NBCSN 7PM) TBA,Blaine Fowler
Mid-American Conference Final (ESPN2 8PM) Bob Wischusen, Stephen Bardo
Southwestern Athletic Conference Tournament Final (ESPNU 8PM) TBA
Big East Conference Final (ESPN 9PM) Sean McDonough, Bill Raftery, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Big West Conference Final (ESPN2 10PM) Mark Jones, Miles Simon
Western Athletic Conference Final (ESPN2 11:59PM) Dave Flemming, Sean Farnham
Sunday March 11
Southeastern Conference Final (ABC 1PM) Brad Nessler, Jimmy Dykes, Shannon Spake
Atlantic 10 Conference Final (CBS 1PM) TBA
Atlantic Coast Conference Final (ESPN 1PM) Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Erin Andrews
Big Ten Conference Final (CBS 3PM) TBA
NCAA Tournament Selection Show (CBS 6PM)
H/T Sammy!
Comments are closed.