Your College Basketball Announcing Schedule For The Week Of 12/8


CBS is kicking off their coverage for the year next weekend, and it’ll be our first look at the teams of Nantz-Kellogg and Lundquist-Anthony. Jim and Clark will be on the call of Memphis-G’Town this Saturday, while Verne and Greg will be in Kentucky as the Wildcats take on Indiana. Hopefully the photo above is the last time we’ll have to see Bill Packer in these parts!

Here is your schedule and as always, thanks to the work that The 506 puts in on these. If you have something or someone to share, please add it or them in the comments….

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Monday, December 8th

Lamar @ Louisville (Big East Network, 7pm)- Ari Wolfe, Bob Valvano (Will Air on MASN, SNY, WHAS)
Farleigh Dickinson @ Monmouth (NEC, 7pm)- Dave Popkin, Tim Capstraw, Paul Dottino (Will Air on MSG, FCS Atlantic)
Hawaii @ Illinois (BTN, 8pm)- Gus Johnson, Jim Jackson
Wichita State @ Texas Christian (MTN, 9pm)- James Bates, Steve Wolf

Tuesday, December 9th

Davidson v. West Virginia (ESPN, 7pm)- Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Doris Burke
Northern Iowa @ Iowa (ESPNU, 7pm)- Dan McLaughlin, Mike Kelley
Virginia Tech @ Georgia (SEC, 7pm)- TBD (Will Air on FS South, Florida, CSN Mid-Atlantic, NESN)
Idaho State @ Wisconsin (BTN, 8:30pm)- Craig Coshun, Doug Altenberger
Texas v. Villanova (ESPN, 9pm)- Dan Shulman, Dick Vitale, Doris Burke
Drake @ Iowa State (ESPNU, 9pm)- Dave Armstrong, Reid Gettys

Wednesday, December 10th

Coppin State @ Loyola-MD (MASN, 6pm)- TBD
Army @ Penn State (ESPNU, 7pm)- Scott Graham, Jay Williams
Ohio @ Xavier (FS Ohio, 7:30pm)- TBD
Texas Christian @ Indiana (ESPN2, 8pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo
Alabama A&M @ Vanderbilt (CSS, 8pm)- TBD
Florida Gulf Coast @ Florida (FS Florida, 8pm)- TBD (Will Air on SportSouth)
California @ Utah (MTN, 8pm)- TBD
South Dakota State @ Minnesota (BTN, 9pm)- Wayne Larrivee, Jim Jackson
San Diego State @ Arizona (FS Arizona, 9pm)- TBD (Will Air on FCS Pacific)
Colorado State @ Colorado (FS Rocky Mountain, 9pm)- TBD
Boise State @ Brigham Young (MTN, 10pm)- TBD
Gonzaga @ Washington State (KHQ, 10pm)- TBD (Will Air on FS Northwest, FCS Central)

Thursday, December 11th

Wisconsin-Milwaukee @ Marquette (Big East Network, 7pm)- TBD (Will Air on TWC Sports 32)
St. Joseph’s @ Villanova (ESPN2, 8pm)- Dave O’Brien, Steve Lavin
Southern Mississippi v. Kansas State (FS Kansas City, 8pm)- TBD
Sacramento State @ New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, 9pm)- TBD (Will Air on Altitude)

Friday, December 12th

Iowa State @ Iowa (BTN, 8pm)- Steve Schlanger, Shon Morris
Delaware State @ Maryland (CSN Mid-Atlantic, 8pm)- TBD

Saturday, December 13th

Tennessee @ Temple (ESPN, Noon)- Brad Nessler, Bill Raftery
Long Beach State @ Syracuse (ESPNU, Noon)- Dave Ryan, Jay Williams
St. Francis (NY) @ Hofstra (MSG+, Noon)- TBD (Will Air on FCS Atlantic)
Butler @ Ohio State (BTN, Noon)- Tom Hamilton, Jim Jackson
Texas State @ Texas (FS Southwest, 1pm)- TBD
Austin Peay @ Louisville (Big East Network, 1pm)- TBD (Will Air on SNY, MASN, WHAS)
Memphis @ Georgetown (CBS, 2pm)- Jim Nantz, Clark Kellogg
Massachusetts @ Kansas (ESPN, 2pm)- Ron Franklin, Fran Fraschilla
Virginia Commonwealth @ Richmond (ESPNU, 2pm)- TBD
Indiana State @ Purdue (BTN, 2pm)- Tom Werme, Bob Ford
IPFW @ Marquette (Big East Network, 2pm)- TBD (Will Air on TWC Sports 32)
Indiana @ Kentucky (CBS, 4pm)- Verne Lundquist, Greg Anthony
Utah @ Oklahoma (ESPN2, 4pm)- Terry Gannon, Stephen Bardo
Mississippi @ New Mexico (Versus, 4pm)- TBD
Florida State @ Georgia State (CSN Regional, 4pm)- TBD (Will Air on CSN Mid-Atlantic, CSS)
San Diego State v. St. Mary’s (HDNet, 4:30pm)- TBD (Will Air on KCAL, CSN California)
Prairie View A&M @ Baylor (FS Southwest, 5pm)- TBD
Oral Roberts @ North Carolina (ESPN2, 6pm)- Mike Patrick, Len Elmore
Alcorn State @ Michigan State (BTN, 6pm)- Mark Neely, Trent Tucker
DePaul v. UCLA (HDNet, 7pm)- TBD (Will Air on KCAL)
Murray State @ Missouri (Mizzou Sports, 7pm)- TBD (Will Air on FS Midwest)
UMBC @ Pittsburgh (Big East Network, 7pm)- TBD (Will Air on FS Pittsburgh, MASN)
Xavier @ Cincinnati (ESPN2, 8pm)- Dave O’Brien, Jay Bilas
UW-Green Bay @ Wisconsin (BTN, 8pm)- Mel Proctor, Shon Morris
Nebraska @ Oregon State (FSN Regional, 8pm)- TBD (Will Air on FS Northwest, Midwest, FCS Pacific)
Texas A&M @ Alabama (CSS, 8pm)- TBD
San Diego @ Oregon (OSN, 8pm)- TBD
Portland @ Brigham Young (MTN, 10pm)- TBD
Montana State v. Washington State (FS Northwest, 10pm)- TBD (Will Air on FCS Pacific)

Sunday, December 14th

Niagara @ South Florida (Bright House-Tampa, 1pm)- TBD (Will Air on SNY, FCS Atlantic)
Longwood @ Virginia Tech (CSN Mid-Atlantic, 2pm)- TBD
Wright State @ Wake Forest (FSN, 4pm)- Tim Brando, Mike Gminski (Will Air on FS Arizona, Detroit, Florida, Midwest, Northwest, Ohio, Pittsburgh, South, Southwest, West, CSN Bay Area, Chicago, Mid-Atlantic+, NESN, MSG+, FCS Atlantic
Texas El-Paso @ New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, 4pm)- TBD (Will Air on Altitude)
Gonzaga v. Arizona (FSN, 6pm)- Ted Robinson, Marques Johnson (Will Air on FS Arizona, Detroit, Florida, Midwest, Northwest, Ohio, Pittsburgh, South, Southwest, West, CSN Bay Area, Chicago, Mid-Atlantic, MSG+, FCS Atlantic)
Stanford @ Colorado State (CBS College Sports, 7pm)- TBD
Villanova @ LaSalle (ESPNU, 7pm)- TBD
Portland State @ Washington (FS Northwest, 8pm)- TBD (Will Air on FCS Pacific)

Quantcast